Public Works – Important Notice on Payroll Reporting

Kelly Ceballos DIR News, News for PHCC Members - All, Public Works Information Leave a Comment

Contractors and subcontractors are now required to furnish their certified payroll records (CPRs) directly to the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement (DLSE) on all public works projects awarded on or after April 1, 2015.  DLSE’s new online reporting system is still being tested and should be available for use by May 15, 2015.  Prior to that system becoming available, contractors and subcontractors are directed to do the following:
Old Projects:  Contractors and subcontractors who have already been submitting CPRs to DLSE for projects subject to the old Compliance Monitoring Unit (CMU) laws should continue submitting .pdf copies of their CPRs through the existing online system.
New Projects:  Contractors and subcontractors should maintain CPRs as required by Labor Code section 1776, but should wait until DLSE’s new online reporting system is active before furnishing those CPRs to DLSE.

PHCC of California will keep you posted as new developments occur.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *